GDPR - Data Protection Regulation & The Use Of Personal Data

Lincoln Finance Limited needs to gather and process certain information about private individuals. This can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. 

Lincoln Finance takes privacy very seriously. We have a strict "opt-in" policy and will only use and store the personal information which we collect from you if you have opted into this. We will ensure that all such information is processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with current UK legislation and we aim to meet current best practice, including. but not limited to, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and any other subsequent legislation. Our DataProtection Policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards and to comply with the law. 

Our GDPR Privacy Policy is available to view and download by clicking on the link below. 

GDPR Privacy Policy

General Aspects

All data that we receive and store from our customers or visitors to our website (hereby referred to as ‘you’) is done so for the sole purpose of helping you with the specific enquiry you made.
We will only pass on this data to third parties, including finance houses and brokers, for the sole purpose of helping you with the enquiry you made.

If you require any further clarification, please use our phone number provided to call for assistance.

Your personal data security

Any data you pass onto us which is personal to you and can directly identify you, such as your name, email address, phone number etc, will be dealt with as securely as possible. This includes the below points;

  • Whenever we ask for the data from you we will ask for consent, via our website this is through a positive opt-in checkbox with clear details on
  • When you are sending information through our web forms the data will be encrypted via our SSL certificate, which you can see in action through the https:// in our website url
  • Our email accounts also use SSL so any email we receive is also secure on our part. To ensure full security you should also make sure that you are sending from your computer securely

Your right to be forgotten

We have in place IT systems that allow us to quickly identify and remove any data held about you, should you wish to be forgotten by us. This is inline with the GDPR ‘right to be forgotten’ and we will comply within the EU specified 1 month period.

If you would like to proceed with the removal of all personal data we hold about you please contact us.

Contact Us

If you would like to get in touch with us for anything at all, please do so using the form below.

Get In Touch: 01226 767378